Privacy Policy, Cookies and Data Protection:

At Neil James Media, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers. In particular, we want you to know that we directly are not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists to other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We do use Third Party Website Apps for processing your Art Store order. Details of these can be found below.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been developed to protect your personal information from being misused or sold without your knowledge or consent.  It affects us because we keep your information that is collected from your enquiry to booking process and any imagery we take.

This privacy policy is designed to provide information about the privacy and data collection practices for www.neil-james.co.uk which is owned and run by Neil James Garrod.

Identifying Information:

We request identifying information when you:

  1. Request a Quotation through Telephone, Email or Social Media.

  2. Fill in an on-line enquiry form through our Contact Page.

  3. Proceed with a booking by completing our booking form contract.

  4. Placing an order online. 

How We Will Use Your Information:

If you choose to give us personal information for any of the purposes above, this information is retained by us and will only be used to support your customer relationship with us. The information you provide will be held by us whilst you are a customer, however you also have the right to request that we delete/remove the details we hold about you at any time (see below).

We also need to store your details for tax and insurance reasons. Any payment transactions are via an external source via your bank using BACS or through PayPal. Third Party Apps for online shopping on our Website are fulfilled by ‘ www.OrderAprint.com ’  through  ‘ www.Wix.com ’ with their own privacy policies. We do not control these apps.

After using our services we may also send an invite email to review us on our Facebook Page.

Where we store your personal data:

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure PC and backed up to a secure server. Any hard copies are in a locked filing cabinet with only access by our DPO data protection officer.

Our website is hosted on the www.Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Cookies:

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information on a website. This information is used to track visitor quantity use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Online shopping on our Website is fulfilled by Third Party Apps ‘ www.OrderAprint.com ’  through  ‘ www.Wix.com ’ with their own policies in place for cookies which may affect your experience on our website through their shopping apps.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Other Material:

We will record images & video from a job and may use these, either on our website, social media feed or in future advertising material. Reviews and comments made about our services may also be used in a similar manner. If you would prefer an image, review or a comment provided by you to be removed from the website, any advertising or social feed you should email us. Please email your request to our DPO data protection officer through the details below.

Access To Your Information and Corrections:

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate or for your information to be removed. We will comply with this and do this within 28 days from receipt of the request. You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Please email your request to our DPO data protection officer through the details below.

What Others May Do With Your Information:

We do not share, rent, or sell any personally identifying information provided to any outside organisation for use in its marketing or solicitations.

We do reserve the right to share your personal data with other third parties if required for legal reasons only. For example, in the case of an insurance claim, a tax audit, or to prevent fraud.

Third Party Links:

We do provide links to other sites and Apps on our website. Other Internet sites and services have separate privacy and data collection practices. Once you leave our website or use these Apps we cannot control, and have no responsibility for, the privacy policies or data collection activities at another site.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy:

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

This privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25th May 2018.

How To Contact Us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you. Email our DPO data protection officer Neil at nj @neil-james.co.uk

For more information on GDPR visit:  www.ico.org.uk

If placing an order with our Art Store please read this in conjunction with Order-A-Print's Term and Conditions here: https://www.neil-james.co.uk/terms-and-conditons-for-art-store

If booking for Media work please read our T&Cs here:    www.neil-james.co.uk/terms-and-conditions-booking

Local Stock Photo Pages:

LOGO NJD Feb2020-4.png

Neil | Tel: 0777 55 60 700 | Neil James Media

Thetford, Norfolk, East Anglia, UK.

Unlimited Commercial Usage License available, please get in touch.

  • Facebook - Neil James Media
  • Instagram - Neil James Media
  • YouTube - Neil James Media
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter - Neil James Media

Approved Supplier To:

Sodexo.svg.png
logo (1).png